Upper Hunter Library Network logo

Branches

  • Aberdeen Library >

    Phone: 02 6540 1303

    Moray St, Aberdeen NSW 2336

    Fax: 02 6540 1303

    Email: aberdeenlibrary@upperhunter.nsw.gov.au

    Hours

    Monday closed
    Tuesday 10.00am - 2.30pm
    Wednesday 2.00pm - 6.00pm
    Thursday closed
    Friday 11.30am - 1.00pm & 2.00pm - 5.30pm
    Saturday closed
    Sunday closed

    Like the Upper Hunter Shire Libraries Facebook page

  • Cassilis Library >

    Phone: 02 6376 1295

    Community Centre, Cassilis

    Fax: 02 6376 1295

    Email: cassilislibrary@upperhunter.nsw.gov.au

     

    Hours

    Monday closed
    Tuesday closed
    Wednesday 9:30am - 2:30pm
    Thursday closed
    Friday closed
    Saturday closed
    Sunday closed

    Like the Upper Hunter Shire Libraries Facebook page

  • Denman Library >

    Phone: 02 6547 2208

    7 Ogilvie Street, Denman

    Fax: 02 6547 2485

    Email: denman@muswellbrook.nsw.gov.au

    Hours

    Monday

    10:30am-1:00pm
    2:00pm-4:30pm

    Tuesday 2:00pm-4:30pm
    Wednesday 2:00pm-4:30pm
    Thursday 10:30am-1:30pm
    Friday 10:30am-1:00pm 
    2:00pm-4:00pm
    Saturday closed
    Sunday closed

     

  • Merriwa Library >

    Phone: 02 6521 7007

    34-40 Vennacher Street

    Fax: 02 6521 7080

    Email: merriwalibrary@upperhunter.nsw.gov.au

    Hours

    Monday 3.00pm - 5:00pm
    Tuesday 9.00am - 12.00pm
    Wednesday closed
    Thursday 3.00pm - 7:00pm
    Friday 8:30am - 11.30am
    Saturday closed
    Sunday closed

    Like the Upper Hunter Shire Libraries Facebook page

  • Murrurundi Library >

    Phone: 02 6540 1363

    47 Mayne Street, Murrurundi

    Email: murrurundilibrary@upperhunter.nsw.gov.au

    Hours

    Monday 9.30am - 5.00pm
    Tuesday closed
    Wednesday 10.00am - 5.00pm
    Thursday 1.00pm - 5.00pm
    Friday 11.00am - 5.00pm
    Saturday closed
    Sunday closed

    Like the Upper Hunter Shire Libraries Facebook page

  • Muswellbrook Library >

    Phone: 02 6543 1913

    126 Bridge Street, Muswellbrook

    Fax: 02 6543 1325

    Email: library@muswellbrook.nsw.gov.au

    Hours

    Monday 10:30am - 5:00pm
    Tuesday 10:30am - 5:00pm
    Wednesday 10:30am - 5:00pm
    Thursday 10:30am - 5:00pm
    Friday 10:30am - 5:00pm
    Saturday 10:00am - 1:00pm
    Sunday closed

  • Scone Library >

    Phone: 02 6540 1183

    130 Liverpool Street

    Fax: 02 6540 1370

    Email: sconelibrary@upperhunter.nsw.gov.au

    Hours

    Monday 10:00am - 5:30pm
    Tuesday 10:00am - 5:30pm
    Wednesday 10:00am - 5:30pm
    Thursday 10:00am - 5:30pm
    Friday 10:00am - 5:30pm
    Saturday 9:10am - 12noon
    Sunday closed

    Like the Upper Hunter Shire Libraries Facebook page

Book of the Year
Dark Emu, Bruce Pascoe (Magabala Books)
Find this book

Christina Stead Prize for Fiction
Locust Girl. A Lovesong, Merlinda Bobis (Spinifex Press)

UTS Glenda Adams Award for New Writing
An Astronaut’s Life, Sonja Dechian (Text Publishing)

Douglas Stewart Prize for Non‐fiction
Reckoning: A Memoir, Magda Szubanski (Text Publishing)
Find this book
Find this ebook

Kenneth Slessor Prize for Poetry
brush, Joanne Burns (Giramondo)

Patricia Wrightson Prize for Children’s Literature
Teacup, Rebecca Young & Matt Ottley (Scholastic Australia)
Find this book

Ethel Turner Prize for Young People’s Literature
Laurinda, Alice Pung (Black Inc.)

Nick Enright Prize for Playwriting
The Bleeding Tree, Angus Cerini (Currency Press in association with Griffin Theatre Company)

Betty Roland Prize for Scriptwriting
Deadline Gallipoli, Episode 4: “The Letter”, Cate Shortland (Matchbox Pictures)

Multicultural NSW Award
Good Muslim Boy, Osamah Sami (Hardie Grant Books)
Find this book

Indigenous Writers Prize
JOINT WINNERS:
Dark Emu, Bruce Pascoe (Magabala Books)
Find this book
Heat and Light, Ellen van Neerven (University of Queensland Press)
Find this book

People’s Choice Award
The Life of Houses, Lisa Gorton (Giramondo)